Henry v. Hamilton Equities, Inc.
[…] Assuming plaintiff did assert 24 CFR §§ 5.701 and 5.703 (a) and (b) as grounds for applying the second exception, which she does not allege in her opposition, the court finds these regulations to be "general safety provisions" that will not suffice to defeat summary judgment (see Boateng v Four Plus Corp., 22 AD3d 323, 324 [1st Dept 2005]; Dixon v Nur-Hom Realty Corp., 254 AD2d 66, 67 [1st Dept 1998]). As neither exception applies, the Hamilton defendants have established prima facie their entitlement to summary judgment as to plaintiff's claims.

Sections 5.701 and 5.703 (a) and (b) are HUD regulations applicable to housing with mortgages secured by HUD. In relevant part, Section 5.703 (b) provides that the building's "doors, fire escapes, foundations, lighting, roofs, walls, and windows, where applicable, must be free of health and safety hazards, operable, and in good repair."

CONCLUSION

The Hamilton defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted.