Henry v. City of Mt. Dora
[…] Defendants argue that these records establish the functional equivalent of a conviction for a Heck analysis, and that Plaintiff's § 1983 claims are therefore barred as impermissible collateral attacks.

II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiff moves to strike both the motion and exhibits, contending they contain the confidential juvenile arrest records of M.E., in violation of her constitutional right to privacy under the Fourteenth Amendment and the Florida Constitution. Moreover, Plaintiff contends that the confidentiality of the records is established by Florida Statute § 985.04 which provides that information obtained under the juvenile justice chapter "is confidential and may be disclosed only to the authorized personnel of the court, the [juvenile justice] department and its designees, [and other authorized personnel]." Fla. Stat. § 985.04(1).