Henricks v. Board of Education of City of Chicago
[…] The IHRA provides generally that "no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in [the] Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D); see also Talley v. Washington Inventory Serv., 37 F.3d 310, 311 (7th Cir. 1994) ("The Illinois Human Rights Act provides a comprehensive scheme of remedies and administrative procedures to redress human rights violations. . . ."). After the Department of Human Rights dismissed her charge of discrimination, Henricks's recourse was to proceed to the Illinois Human Rights Commission. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B) ("the charge of civil rights violation will be dismissed with prejudice . . . if a written complaint is not timely filed with the Commission. . . ."). Accordingly, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and must dismiss the IHRA claim.

The IHRA has since been amended and now permits a claimant to file an action in state court, in certain circumstances. See Public Act 95-243, § 5 (2007), 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B), (G)(2).