Hennig v. Prummell
[…] Id. at 751.

Mr. Hennig contends that the aspect of Daniels that distinguished a term of probation that is modified from one that is revoked holds that the State is barred from prosecuting him for his alleged violation of probation. But this court's explanation of the disposition in Daniels cannot be interpreted to mean that a trial court loses jurisdiction over a probationer when a probationer admits to violating orders of probation and the trial court revokes a term of probation.

A trial court's jurisdiction to revoke a term of probation or community control is limited by statute. Section 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1995), states:

Whenever within the period of probation or community control there are reasonable grounds to believe that a probationer or offender in community control has violated his probation or community control in a material respect, any parole or probation supervisor may arrest or request any county or municipal law enforcement officer to arrest such probationer or offender without warrant wherever found and forthwith return him to the court granting such probation or community control. Any committing magistrate may issue a warrant, upon the facts being made known to him by affidavit of one having knowledge of such facts, for the arrest of the probationer or offender, returnable forthwith before the court granting such probation or community control. Any parole or probation supervisor, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant.

Section 948.04(2), states: “Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed.”