Hennig v. Prummell
[…] Any committing magistrate may issue a warrant, upon the facts being made known to him by affidavit of one having knowledge of such facts, for the arrest of the probationer or offender, returnable forthwith before the court granting such probation or community control. Any parole or probation supervisor, any officer authorized to serve criminal process, or any peace officer of this state is authorized to serve and execute such warrant.

Section 948.04(2), states: “Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed.” The jurisdictional limitations within these statutes provide that upon the expiration of a term of probation, a trial court is “divested of all jurisdiction over the person of the probationer unless in the meantime the processes of the court have been set in motion for revocation.” Slingbaum v.