Hendry Corp. v. State Bd. of Trustees
[…] Largo Land Co. v. Skipper, 1929, 98 Fla. 541, 123 So. 915. Although appellee contends the question of title is not in issue, both the appellant and appellee agree that the court must determine the question of navigability of waters in Manatee County. This being true and considering the basic consideration of convenience to all concerned, it is difficult to perceive a more local type of action than determination of the character of lands in a particular county.

Cf. Fla. Stat. § 47.122 which provides:
"For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought."

We reject the appellee's contention that the common law local action rule is overridden by Fla.