Hendricks v. Starkist Co.
[…] “Misleading Containers; Nonfunctional SlackFill,” 58 FR 64123–01 (FDA regulation implementing 21 U.S.C. § 343(d) “sets out the circumstances in which the slack-fill within a package is nonfunctional and, therefore, misleading”). If canned tuna “falls below the applicable standard of fill of container prescribed” in the regulation, “the label shall bear the general statement of substandard fill provided in § 130.14(b).” 21 C.F.R. § 161.190(c)(4).

Section 130.14(b), in turn, requires the “Below Standard in Fill” label statement to be a specified type size, boldness, and contrast so it may be “easily seen when the name of the food or any pictorial representation thereof is viewed, wherever such name or representation appears so conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase.” 21 C.F.R. § 130.14.

Plaintiff's claims all allege that StarKist failed to comply with standards designed to prevent the level of fill in a tuna can from being misleading, and injury as a result.