Hendon v. Reed
[…] Plaintiff's cause of action accrued on September 9, 2002 and September 15, 2002. Since Plaintiff asserts that he never received a response to his claim, the Tort Claims Act required him to file suit within two years. The complaint in this action was filed on June 16, 2005, approximately nine months after the date he was required to file to be in compliance with the Tort Claims Act. Therefore, Plaintiff failed to comply with the California Tort Claims Act and Defendants' motion for summary adjudication on his state law claims should be granted.

California Code of Civil Procedure Section 352.1 does not apply to "a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with [the Tort Claims Act]. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352.1(b).

F. Recovery for Emotional Injury and Qualified Immunity

Defendants' final arguments are that Plaintiff may not recover for emotional injury and that they are entitled to qualified immunity.