Henderson v. Shinseki
[…] Co. v. Sanford, 555 F.3d 177, 180 (5th Cir. 2009).

B. The Non-Breach of Contract Claims

1. Retaliation

The Rehabilitation Act protects employees of federal departments and agencies from disability-based discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Specifically, it prohibits retaliation against individuals who oppose discriminatory employment practices, file discrimination complaints, or otherwise participate in EEO proceedings. See Shannon v. Henderson, No. 01-10346, 2001 WL 1223633, at *3 (5th Cir. Sept. 25, 2001) (per curiam); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (2009) ("No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by . . . the Rehabilitation Act or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes." (citation omitted)).

Although the Fifth Circuit has not expressly held in a published opinion that the burden shifting framework enunciated by the Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.