Henderson v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Patricia Robinson at the doctor's office. Plaintiff makes the conclusory statement that Dr. Robinson's testimony was not necessary to this action and, therefore, no witness fee for her should be taxed against Plaintiff. Plaintiff fails to explain or support his argument that Dr. Robinson's testimony was not necessary. On the contrary, the Court cannot find, based on the record, that Dr. Robinson's deposition was not necessary to this action.

Plaintiff next argues that the witness fee should be reduced from $700.00 to the statutory limit of $40.00. This Court agrees. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides that:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States . . . or before any person authorized to take his deposition . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.

Accordingly, the witness fee for Dr. Robinson is reduced from $700.00 and limited to the statutory witness fee of $40.00. Thus, the Court reduces Defendant's costs by $660.00.

d. Fees for Exemplification and Copies of Papers