Henderson v. Fairfax-Falls Church Cmty. Serv. Bd.
[…] "Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature." F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Here there is no constitutional or statutory waiver of sovereign immunity for the conspiracy claim alleged by Plaintiff. As FCG is immune from suit in this area, this Court stands without subject-matter jurisdiction as to FCG on Count I.

Inova argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted in Count I. To state a claim under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-499, a plaintiff must allege that two or more persons associated, agreed, or concerted together "for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." Va. Code §18.2-499. This statute applies only to injuries to "business and property interests, not to personal or employment interests." Shirvinski v. U.S. Coast Guard, 673 F. 3d 308, 321 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing Andrews v. Ring, 266 Va. 311, 319 (2003)).