Helms v. Zubaty
[…] Caldwell asked Helms to identify herself and tell him what the problem was. He then glanced at Chipman, and she and Baker said "payroll tax." Caldwell asked Helms to leave the office, to which she replied that the "attorney general told her that she had every right to be within a public building." Caldwell agreed with her but said that she was being asked to leave the office. Caldwell twice asked Helms to leave the office, and she refused each time. Caldwell then told Helms that he would have to arrest her for criminal trespassing. Helms was arrested for Criminal Trespassing Second Degree, KRS 511.070.

KRS 511.070(1) states, in part: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when heknowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building. . . ." Criminal trespass in the second degree is a misdemeanor. KRS 511.070(2).

Helms filed this lawsuit on March 23, 2005, alleging claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for violation of her First Amendment right of free speech and for false arrest/imprisonment.