Helmick v. Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

2. Medical Certification

The FMLA does not require medical certification. The FMLA permits employers to require medical certification pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) and (b), which states, in pertinent part:

An employer may require that a request for leave . . . [for a serious health condition] be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee . . . Certification . . . shall be sufficient if it states-(1) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) the probable duration of the condition; (3) the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; . . . (4)(B) . . . a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.

(emphasis added). Defendant's employment manual sets out the company's policies regarding the FMLA. Under section 5.5.4. Medical Certification, it states "SWACO will require that a family or employee health leave may be supported by certification from the health care provider."