Heilig v. Touchstone Climbing, Inc.
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] In other words, an adhesive contract ‘would remain fully enforceable unless (1) all or part of the contract fell outside the reasonable expectations of the weaker party or (2) it was unduly oppressive or unconscionable under applicable principles of equity.’ [Citations.]” (Stirlen v. Supercuts, Inc. (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1530, quoting from Graham, supra, at p. 820, italics omitted.)

Civil Code section 1670.5 codifies the doctrine of unconscionability; it provides: “(a) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. [¶] (b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”

We find nothing in the Release to indicate that it fails to reflect the reasonable expectations of the parties.