Heidemann v. U.S.
[…] This matter is now before the court on the magistrate judge's recommendation and Heidemann's objections to it; respondent United States of America did not file any objections to the recommendation. For the following reasons, albeit different from those given by the magistrate judge, the court will overrule Heidemann's objections and deny his motion in its entirety.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On November 29, 2001, Heidemann pled guilty to possession of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), and was sentenced to 34 months in prison. The definition of child pornography, as used in § 2252A(a)(5)(B), is found in 18 U.S.C.A. § 2256(8). At the time Heidemann was convicted, the definition of child pornography included:

"any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where —
(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(B) such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;
(C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that such an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
(D) such visual depiction is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct. . . ."
18 U.S.C.A. § 2256 (2000 ed.) (amended 2003).

After Heidemann was sentenced, the Supreme Court determined parts of the definition of "child pornography" quoted above were unconstitutional. Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 122 S.Ct. 1389 (2002).