Heid v. Johnson
[…] Co., 155 Md. 660, 663 (1928). "[E]very automobile driver must exercise toward other travelers on the highways that degree of care which a person of ordinary prudence would exercise under similar circumstances." Brehm v. Lorenz, 206 Md. 500, 505 (1955); accord Baltimore Transit Co. v. Prinz, 215 Md. 398, 403 (1958).

Under Maryland law, "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the other vehicle and of the traffic on and the condition of the highway." Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 21-310(a) of the Transportation Article. In addition, § 21-801(b) of the Transportation Article provides that:

At all times, the driver of a vehicle on a highway shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any person or any vehicle or other conveyance that, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care, is on or entering the highway.

The violation of a statute is evidence of negligence if the statute, like the rules of the road in the Transportation Article, is designed to protect a class of persons that include the plaintiff and the violation was the proximate cause of the accident. See, e.g., Robb v. Wancowicz, 119 Md.