Hegar v. CSG Forte Payments, Inc.
[…] EBS, 601 S.W.3d at 750 (citing In re Nestle USA, Inc., 387 S.W.3d 610, 616 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding); In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 208)). Forte could not meet these jurisdictional prerequisites because there is no existing amount allegedly owed for possible future assessments. Nor could Forte use the Tax Code's exception to the prepayment requirement to avoid these jurisdictional prerequisites because the exception likewise assumes the existence of an assessment or alleged amount owed. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.108 (carving out exception to prepayment requirement where taxpayer "file[s] an oath of inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due" (emphasis added)).

For these reasons, we conclude that the Tax Code's waiver of sovereign immunity for taxpayer challenges does not provide the district court with jurisdiction over Forte's UDJA statutory-construction claims. See Bullock v. Amoco Prod.