Hegar v. CSG Forte Payments, Inc.
[…] Moreover, it has not shown how the challenged action—i.e., the Comptroller's refusal to allow Forte to unilaterally dismiss its administrative hearing—is of such a short duration that it could not be litigated fully before the action ceased or expired. We also note that, to the extent that it is complaining about the Comptroller's construction and application of former Rule 1.39, Forte has not explained why it could not challenge that rule under the Administrative Procedure Act, see Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038 (waiving sovereign immunity for declaratory action challenging the "validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff"). Accordingly, we hold that Forte's ultra vires claims related to the administrative proceeding are moot and, thus, the district court lacks jurisdiction over them.

Comptroller's assessment of taxes