Heermann v. City of Woodland
[…] CR 56(c). We consider all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Wilson, 98 Wn.2d at 437. The nonmoving party may not rely on speculation or argumentative assertions that unresolved factual issues remain. Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA Entm't Co., 106 Wn.2d 1, 13, 721 P.2d 1 (1986).

Article VIII, Section 7 of Washington State Constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

The trial court ruled that `Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution does not apply to intergovernmental transfers.' CP at 792. In ruling, the trial court cited Mount Spokane Skiing Corp. v. Spokane County, 86 Wn.