Heermann v. City of Woodland
[…] Moreover, the City asserts that if it is required to do so, it has complied with chapter 39.33 RCW because it gave notice and held public hearings.

RCW 35A.11.010 reads: `Each city governed under this optional municipal code . . . by and through its legislative body, . . . may contract and be contracted with; may purchase, lease, receive, or otherwise acquire real and personal property of every kind, and use, enjoy, hold, lease, control, convey or otherwise dispose of it for the common benefit.' And RCW 35A.11.020 provides, in relevant part:

The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law. By way of illustration and not in limitation, such powers may be exercised in regard to the acquisition, sale, ownership, improvement, maintenance, protection, restoration, regulation, use, leasing, disposition, vacation, abandonment or beautification of public ways, real property of all kinds, waterways, structures, or any other improvement or use of real or personal property, in regard to all aspects of collective bargaining as provided for and subject to the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, and in the rendering of local social, cultural, recreational, educational, governmental, or corporate services, including operating and supplying of utilities and municipal services commonly or conveniently rendered by cities or towns.

The City asserts that these statutory sections allow it to transfer park land to the District as it is being done `for the common benefit' under RCW 35A.11.010. Respondent's Br. at 4.