Heermann v. City of Woodland
[…] The Heermanns argue that without a property appraisal, it can never be shown that the transfer complied with the `full value' requirement.

The City cites RCW 39.33.060, which reads, in pertinent part:

Any governmental unit . . . may convey its real or personal property . . . to, or contract for the use of such property by, the county or park and recreation district wherein such property is located for park or recreational purposes, by private negotiation and upon such terms and with such consideration as might be mutually agreed to by such governmental unit and the board of county commissioners or the park and recreation district board of commissioners.

The trial court ruled:

As to the issue of full value, RCW 43.09.210 and RCW 39.33.010(1) must be read together and can only be harmonized if `true and full value' is a flexible standard.