Heermann v. City of Woodland
[…] It merely shows that the nonprofit Committee intends to cooperate with the District in the development of the pool. The Heermanns' argument fails.

The Heermanns also note that many of the Committee members are District officials.

Full Value

The Heermanns next contend that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment in favor of the City because factual issues remain as to whether the City transferred the park land for `full value,' as required by chapter 43.09 RCW. Appellant's Br. at 31. Again, we disagree.

RCW 43.09.210 reads, in relevant part:

All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another.

The Heermanns argue that without a property appraisal, it can never be shown that the transfer complied with the `full value' requirement.

The City cites RCW 39.33.060, which reads, in pertinent part: