Heermann v. City of Woodland
[…] Lacey Nursing Ctr., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 128 Wn.2d 40, 53, 905 P.2d 338 (1995). When faced with an unambiguous statute, we derive the legislature's intent from the plain language alone. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Util. Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wn.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994). Finally, when faced with two controlling statutes, we apply the more specific. Waste Mgmt., 123 Wn.2d at 630.

The Heermanns base their argument on chapter 39.33 RCW, entitled `Intergovernmental Disposition of Property.' RCW 39.33.020 reads:

Before disposing of surplus property with an estimated value of more than fifty thousand dollars, the state or a political subdivision shall hold a public hearing in the county where the property or the greatest portion thereof is located. At least ten days but not more than twenty-five days prior to the hearing, there shall be published a public notice of reasonable size in display advertising form, setting forth the date, time, and place of the hearing at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the property is located. A news release pertaining to the hearing shall be disseminated among printed and electronic media in the area where the property is located. If real property is involved, the public notice and news release shall identify the property using a description which can easily be understood by the public. If the surplus is real property, the public notice and news release shall also describe the proposed use of the lands involved. If there is a failure to substantially comply with the procedures set forth in this section, then the sale, transfer, exchange, lease, or other disposal shall be subject to being declared invalid by a court. Any such suit must be brought within one year from the date of the disposal agreement.

The Heermanns argue that the City violated RCW 39.33.020 because the park land does not qualify as `surplus.' Appellant's Br. at 13. The City counters that RCW 35A.11.010 and .020, and not chapter 39.33 RCW, control its actions in transferring the park land to the District.