Rodriguez v. Edgewater Bd. of Educ.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Section 10:6-2 of the New Jersey Civil Rights Act, N.J.S.A. § 10:6-1 et seq., mirrors its federal counterpart and provides that:

Any person [1] who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or [2] whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
See N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c).

Setting aside the issue of qualified immunity, which is applicable here, the plaintiff bears the burden to establish a civil rights violation.