Heard v. State
[…] See Brooks , 298 Ga. at 726, 783 S.E.2d 895 ; Lail , 846 F.2d at 1301.

(g) Harm

Based on the discussion above, we conclude that the State failed to show a relevant purpose for the other-acts evidence; the trial court therefore abused its discretion by admitting that evidence under Rule 404 (b). The trial court's evidentiary error requires reversal of Appellant's convictions unless it can be deemed harmless, meaning that " ‘it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.’ " Brown v. State , 303 Ga. 158, 164, 810 S.E.2d 145 (2018) (citation omitted). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected ....").