Heard v. State
[…] 2. Appellant argues that the evidence presented at his trial was legally insufficient to support his convictions. In evaluating this claim, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdicts, leaving the resolution of " ‘questions about conflicting evidence, the credibility of witnesses, or the weight of the evidence ... to the discretion of the trier of fact.’ " Mims v. State , 304 Ga. 851, 853, 823 S.E.2d 325 (2019) (citation omitted). Although there is no evidence that Appellant directly committed any of the crimes, OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) says that anyone "concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime," and § 16-2-20 (b) explains that a person is "concerned in the commission of a crime" if he, among other things, "intentionally aids or abets" the commission of the crime or "intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures" another person to commit the crime.