Heard v. State
[…] See Kirby v. State , 304 Ga. 472, 481, 819 S.E.2d 468 (2018).

To determine whether, under the first part of this test, the evidence offered is relevant to a particular non-character purpose, we look to OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines "relevant evidence" as evidence that "ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." This is a binary question – evidence is either relevant or it is not. See Olds v. State , 299 Ga. 65, 69-70, 786 S.E.2d 633 (2016).

The second part of the test is governed by OCGA § 24-4-403, which says: