Heard v. State
[…] When Appellant testified, he denied committing the later crimes and pointed out that he had not been convicted for them, arguing that the lack of convictions showed his innocence. The prosecutor replied, "That case is still pending," and "We're trying the murder first, right?" Appellant did not answer that question.

(b) Rule 404 (b)

Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith," but such other-acts evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove motive, intent, plan, and identity.