Healthcare Ally Mgmt. of Cal. v. Arjohuntleigh, Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 503.) In direct contrast, Arjo presented evidence Brzeczek was not authorized to accept service of process on behalf of Arjo, and the Cerritos depot was not its designated address for service of process.

The trial court apparently found Brzeczek's declaration credible. Noting Brzeczek managed "a single depot," not Arjo's general business, the court found his position was "relatively remote from the company's upper management." Under section 416.10, a corporation may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to a person designated as agent for service of process or to a president, other head, or officer of the corporation, or to "a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." (§ 416.10, subds. (a)-(b).) A "general manager" of a corporation is "an agent of the corporation of sufficient character and rank to make it reasonably certain that the corporate defendant will be apprised of the service made." (General Motors Corp. v.