Health Keepers, Inc. v. Richmond Ambulance Authority
[…] (Exh. 26, at 658.) No where in the letter does CMS confront or discuss whether the definition in § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B) should apply to § 1396u-2(b)(2)(D) — though the parties have spent pages on that very subject in their motions for summary judgment. This letter lacks the thoroughness and consideration that is required in order for this Court to give it any deference. See Skidmore v. Swift Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944). Besides, it is not clear that the letter actually supports Healthkeepers' position. Even though it does not discuss § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B), the section of the letter just quoted actually uses a portion of the language of § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B), which states, in part, that emergency services are those that: "(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services . . ., and (ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition. . . ." So, while CMS clearly used part of the language in § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B) to define "emergency services" in § 1396u-2(b)(2)(D), it omits and fails to discuss the language in § 1396u-2(b)(2)(B) that limits "emergency services" to "covered inpatient and outpatient services."