HE. SCI. v. DIV. OF AD. HEA
[…] Britt by the physician who delivered her son David was not sufficient to satisfy the statutory notice requirements of the Plan.

See § 766.316 ("Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s. 766.314(4)(c) . . . shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries.").

Sandra and Frank Britt's son David suffered serious neurological injuries at birth.