HE. SCI. v. DIV. OF AD. HEA
[…] In their petition, the Britts alleged that although the injuries complained of were compensable under the Plan and the delivering physician was a participant in the Plan, the immunity provided by the Plan to the physician and the other healthcare providers involved in the delivery did not apply because the physician failed to provide sufficient notice to the Britts of her participation in the Plan.

See § 766.303(2) ("The rights and remedies granted by this [P]lan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin . . . against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury (emphasis added)).

The testimony presented at the evidentiary hearing showed that Sandra Britt was provided with a copy of the NICA Plan brochure informing her of the Plan. An employee of the clinic where the delivering physician provided prenatal care to Mrs.