HE. SCI. v. DIV. OF AD. HEA
[…] In Galen, the Florida Supreme Court specifically qualified the notice that satisfies the intent of the statute as notice of participation. Accordingly, we agree with the ALJ that notice of the Plan as provided by the brochure, even though it may comply with the literal wording of the notice statute, is not sufficient to meet the statute's intent. To read the statute in such a way as to not include the notice of participation would result in a statutory interpretation requiring a meaningless act that fails to accomplish the purpose of the notice requirement.

Section 766.316 provides in part that the statutorily-required notice "shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the [P]lan."