Haywood v. State
[…] State, 73 So.3d 824 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011), in light of the supreme court's holdings in Blackmon v. State, 121 So.3d 535 (Fla.2013), and Williams v. State, 121 So.3d 524 (Fla.2013). Haywood v. State, No. SC11–2354, 2014 WL 4413043 (Fla. Sept. 8, 2014).

Defendant was charged with dealing in stolen property, third-degree grand theft, and receiving money from a pawnbroker by false verification of ownership or identification. At trial, Defendant requested that the jury be given the following special jury instruction based on section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2009):

Defendant is charged in count one of the information with Dealing in Stolen Property (trafficking) and in count two of the information with Grand Theft. “... the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.”