Haynes v. State
[…] This court will reverse a postconviction court's decision if the court abused its discretion. Id.

Sentence Calculation

Appellant first argues that the district court miscalculated his sentence. Interpretation of the sentencing guidelines is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). The district court's determination of a defendant's criminal-history score will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Stillday, 646 N.W.2d 557, 561 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002).

Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2006) provides:

Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree . . . if:

(a) the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building;

(b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article . . . reasonably believe[d] [by the victim] to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive; or

(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property.

(Emphasis added.) Under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, violations of subdivisions 1(b) and 1(c) are considered severity level VIII offenses, and a violation of subdivision 1(a) is considered a severity level VII offense. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines V (2006).