Haynes v. Mccalla Raymer, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs' assertion in their Proposed Third Amended Complaint that unspecified Defendants wrongfully foreclosed on their property because Defendants failed to provide proper notice of the identity of the entity with the full authority to modify the terms of the mortgage in violation of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 on its face, appears to be similar to their former claim, but upon closer examination, it is apparent that these claims are very different claims. Being an "owner of a loan" and being an entity with the full authority to modify the terms of a mortgage under O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 mean two separate things. Under Georgia law, a notice of foreclosure "shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor." O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a). "[T]he statute does not require that notice letters must identify the security creditor." Carr v. U.S. Bank, NA, 534 F. App'x 878, 881 (11th Cir. 2013); You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 293 Ga. 67, 74-75 (2013).