Haynes v. Mccalla Raymer, LLC
[…] In this case, the Assignment on its face, is executed by both an official witness, Debbie Foushee acting as a Notary Public, and an unofficial witness. While Foushee signed in the space reserved for notary publics, Foushee neither sealed her signature with a notary seal, nor indicated when her notary commission would expire. For a notary public to serve as the official witness, the notary must provide a seal of office. O.C.G.A. § 45-17-6(a)(1) ("An official notarial act must be documented by the notary's seal"); In re Rainwater, No. 08-71489-MGD, 2013 WL 5591924, at *1 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Sept. 18, 2013); Friedrich v. APAC-Georgia, Inc., 265 Ga. App. 769, 771 (2004) (notary's attestation on guaranty was invalid because notary's signature was not sealed); Hurt v. Norwest Mortg., Inc., 260 Ga.