Hayes v. Adams County
[…] Sec. 75.19. "FORECLOSURE OF CERTIFICATES. The holder of any tax certificate may, at his option, in lieu of taking a tax deed, at any time after . . . three years from the date of such certificate, and before he would be debarred from demanding a tax deed thereon, . . ."

Sec. 75.12(1). "No tax deed shall be issued on any lot or tract of land which has been or shall hereafter be sold for the nonpayment of taxes unless a written notice of application for tax deed shall have been served upon the owner,. . ."

Sec. 75.14 (1). ". . . county clerk shall, . . . on presentation to him of the certificate of such sale and proof of service of notice. execute . . . to the purchaser, his heirs or assigns, a deed of the land so remaining unredeemed, . . . and such deed duly witnessed and acknowledged shall be presumptive evidence of the regularity of all the proceedings, from the valuation of the land by the assessor up to and including the execution of the deed, and may be recorded with the like effect as other conveyances of land."

The requirement of sec. 75.36 (2), Stats., that no deed shall be issued until the county board shall by resolution order the same, affords protection to the county and not the taxpayer.