Hayes v. Adams County
[…] Sec. 74.46. ". . . be entitled to a deed of conveyance of said lands in three years . . ."
Sec. 75.19. "FORECLOSURE OF CERTIFICATES. The holder of any tax certificate may, at his option, in lieu of taking a tax deed, at any time after . . . three years from the date of such certificate, and before he would be debarred from demanding a tax deed thereon, . . ."

Sec. 75.12(1). "No tax deed shall be issued on any lot or tract of land which has been or shall hereafter be sold for the nonpayment of taxes unless a written notice of application for tax deed shall have been served upon the owner,. . ."

Sec. 75.14 (1).