Hayden v. Main
[…] In response, the plaintiffs again attempt to rely on Main's admissions, arguing that because the question of Main's liability has been judicially determined, they are entitled to bring an action under CUTPA.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in pertinent part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." Section 38a-816(6) defines unfair claim settlement practices for purposes of § 38a-815 as "[c]ommitting or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: (a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages