Hayden v. Main
[…] Id., 46-47. See also DaCruz v. State Farm Fire Casualty Co., 69 Conn.App. 507, 513, 794 A.2d 1117 (2002), rev'd on other grounds, 268 Conn. 675, 846 A.2d 849 (2004) (discussing General Statutes § 38a-321, which "allows the victim to bring a direct action for indemnification against the insurance company. The plaintiff, however, must first obtain a final judgment in the underlying tort action." (Emphasis added.)).

General Statutes § 38a-321 states in relevant part: "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." (Emphasis added.)

The present case is closely analogous to Carford. The plaintiffs are third-party claimants seeking to recover directly from the insurer, with which they were not in any contractual relationship.