Hayden v. Christian
[…] Additionally, Defendant presented evidence that Plaintiff never filed a government claim. Defendant properly presented the declaration of Gil that the County had no record of a government claim filed by Plaintiff. Gil had searched a database containing all claims filed with the County and found no claim presented by Plaintiff regarding the claim against Defendant.

Such evidence was admissible. Evidence Code section 1272 provides that "Evidence of the absence from the records of a business of a record of an asserted act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the nonoccurrence of the act or event, or the nonexistence of the condition, if: [¶] (a) It was the regular course of that business to make records of all such acts, conditions, or events at or near the time of the act, condition, or event and to preserve them; and [¶] (b) The sources of information and method and time of preparation of the records of that business were such that the absence of a record of an act, condition, or event is a trustworthy indication that the act or event did not occur or the condition did not exist." In Fowler v. Howell (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1746 the court took judicial notice that a claim was not filed with a government agency based on the declaration of an employee familiar with the records, who declared he or she searched the records and no claim was found. (Id. at pp. 1752-1753.)