Hawryluk v. State
[…] Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee and Kellie A. Nielan, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.


Charged with the crime of attempted first degree murder by "stabbing [the victim] with a knife," the defendant was convicted by a jury of "the lesser included offense of attempted second degree murder." The defendant contends that the court erroneously reclassified the crime for which he was convicted from a second degree to a first degree felony. We agree, and remand the case for resentencing.

Section 775.087(1)(b) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:

* * * * * *

(b) In the case of a felony of the second degree, to a felony of the first degree.

In State v.