Hawaii v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] U.S. Dep't. of Educ. , 668 F.3d 644, 650 (9th Cir. 2012). Because the RSA "does not delegate interpretive authority to the arbitration panel," we owe no deference to the arbitration panel's interpretation of the RSA or other statutes, and we review these interpretations de novo. Sauer , 668 F.3d at 650.

IV.

The parties dispute whether the RSA applies to DFA contracts at all. The RSA provides that "blind persons licensed under [its] provisions ... shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property," 20 U.S.C. § 107(a), and that "[i]n authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency," id. § 107(b). Neither party disputes that the Schofield Barracks dining facilities are "vending facilities" under the RSA. Thus, this dispute turns on whether a DFA contractor, who primarily performs janitorial, custodial, and sanitization functions, "operates" a vending facility.