Hawaii v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id. § 107(b). The United States Department of Education (DOE) implements the RSA, in part by "prescrib[ing] regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees." Id. § 107d-3(e); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 395.1 – 395.38.

The RSA defines "vending facility" to mean "automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters, and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe as being necessary for the sale of the articles or services described in [ 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5) ] and which may be operated by blind licensees." 20 U.S.C. § 107e(7). The articles and services described in § 107a(a)(5) include the "vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods, beverages, and other articles or services dispensed automatically or manually and prepared on or off the premises ... and including the vending or exchange of chances for any lottery authorized by State law and conducted by an agency of a State." Id. at § 107a(a)(5).

Under the RSA, the Secretary of Education designates an agency for each state to act as a State Licensing Agency (SLA) for blind vendors within that state. Id. §§ 107a(a)(5), 107b.