Hawaii v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Although DOE's Rehabilitation Services Administration is also a named defendant in this lawsuit, we refer to the defendants collectively as "the Army," as that is the federal entity advocating the defendants' position on appeal. Upon judicial review, the Department of Education is substituted as the defendant for the Army. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 ("If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer.").

Both sides moved for summary judgment, and on May 27, 2021, the district court partially granted and partially denied each summary judgment motion.