Hawaii v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The district court affirmed the arbitration panel on the bidding priority issue, but it reversed the arbitration panel on the advance review issue. Unlike the district court, we conclude that blind vendors were entitled to priority in the bidding process for the Army's 2016 vending facilities services contract, but we agree with the district court that the Army violated the Randolph-Sheppard Act by failing to seek the Department of Education's approval before it limited its dining facilities' operations.

I.

This case arises from the Randolph-Sheppard Act (RSA), see 20 U.S.C. §§ 107 – 107f, which Congress enacted in 1936 "[f]or the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting," id. § 107(a). In pursuit of this aim, the RSA requires federal agencies to give blind individuals priority for "the operation of vending facilities on Federal property." Id. § 107(b). The United States Department of Education (DOE) implements the RSA, in part by "prescrib[ing] regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees." Id. § 107d-3(e); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 395.1 – 395.38.