Hawaii v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Central to this appeal, the RSA also includes a "review requirement." If a federal agency plans to place "[a]ny limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States," the agency must provide a written justification to the Secretary of Education, "who shall determine whether such limitation is justified." 20 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2). "A determination made by the Secretary pursuant to this provision shall be binding on any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States affected by such determination." Id. The Secretary publishes all such determinations in the Federal Register. Id.

Congress also established a method of dispute resolution for RSA disputes. See id. § 107d-1. An SLA may file a complaint with DOE if it determines that a federal department has violated the RSA. Id. § 107d-1(b).