Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Neil Abercrombie 1
[…] Neil Abercrombie, Sunshine P.W. Topping and Kalbert K. Young were all substituted as parties to this action pursuant to Hawai‘i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 43(c).

Article XIII, section 2 of the Hawai‘i Constitution provides that “[p]ersons in public employment shall have the right to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining as provided by law.”

HRS § 78–13 provides in pertinent part that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, all officers and employees shall be paid at least semimonthly except that substitute teachers, part-time hourly rated teachers of adult and evening classes, and other part-time, intermittent, or casual employees may be paid once a month[.]”

Article XVI, section 2 of the Hawai‘i Constitution provides that “[m]embership in any employees' retirement system of the State or any political subdivision thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the accrued benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”