Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Neil Abercrombie 1
[…] Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 82 S.Ct. 1107, 8 L.Ed.2d 230 (1962), Lingle could not impose furloughs by unilateral action; (4) United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646, AFL–CIO v. Hanneman, 106 Hawai‘i 359, 105 P.3d 236 (2005), was “inapposite”; and (5) Lingle's reliance on HRS § 89–9(d) to justify the furloughs was not persuasive. HGEA, 124 Hawai‘i at 201, 239 P.3d at 5. This court held that HRS § 89–14 (1993) provided the HLRB with exclusive original jurisdiction over the dispute.

HRS § 89–14 provides that “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377–9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy ....” (Emphasis added.) This court observed that HRS § 89–13(a) defines the term prohibited practice as follows:

It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:

....