Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Neil Abercrombie 1
[…] Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 119 Hawai‘i 90, 98, 194 P.3d 531, 539 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Leslie v. Bd. of Appeals, 109 Hawai‘i 384, 393, 126 P.3d 1071, 1080 (2006)). The term “concerning” is defined as “relating to.” Webster's Unabridged Dictionary 423 (2d ed. 2001). The term “prohibited practice” is defined in HRS § 89–13 in part as “[r]efus[ing] to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89–9[,]” “[r]efus[ing] to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89–11 [,]” refusing to comply with any provision of chapter 89, and “[v]iolat[ing] the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.” HRS § 89–13(a)(5)(8).