Hawaii State Teachers Ass'n v. Neil Abercrombie 1
[…] HGEA, 124 Hawai‘i at 201, 239 P.3d at 5. This court held that HRS § 89–14 (1993) provided the HLRB with exclusive original jurisdiction over the dispute.

HRS § 89–14 provides that “[a]ny controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377–9; provided that the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over such a controversy ....” (Emphasis added.) This court observed that HRS § 89–13(a) defines the term prohibited practice as follows:

It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:

....

(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89–9;

(6) Refuse to participate in good faith in the mediation and arbitration procedures set forth in section 89–11;

(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter;

(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement. HGEA, 124 Hawai‘i at 204, 239 P.3d at 8 (quoting HRS § 89–13(a) (Supp.2003)).