Haw. Structural Ironworkers Pension Tr. Fund v. AMC Entm't Holdings
[…] This does not resolve the issue, however, since a material omission can also occur when material information is omitted "in contravention of an affirmative legal disclosure obligation." La Quinta , 2017 WL 4082482, at *5. Plaintiffs plausibly allege that this has happened here. Under Item 101(c)(1) of Regulation S-K, a registrant is required to "[d]escribe the business done and intended to be done by the registrant ..., focusing upon the registrant's dominant segment or each reportable segment about which financial information is presented in the financial statements." 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(c)(1). This includes disclosing, "[t]o the extent material to an understanding of the registrant's business taken as a whole ... The extent to which the business of the segment is or may be seasonal." Id. § 229.101(c)(1) & (c)(1)(v).