Haw. Foodservice All. v. Meadow Gold Dairies Haw., LLC
[…] Count III fails for the same reason Plaintiff's false advertising claim under the Lanham Act fails. Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged with particularity that the Dairy Farmers had control over, or involvement in, creating the statements on the labels. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed, but leave to amend is granted.

IV. Deceptive Trade Practices Under Chapter 481A (Count IV)

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481A-3 states, in relevant part:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person's business, vocation, or occupation, the person: ....
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source,
sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(4) Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services; ....

Here, Plaintiff alleges a plausible claim under § 481A-3 for similar reasons as its false designation of geographic origin claim under the Lanham Act.