Haw. Foodservice All. v. Meadow Gold Dairies Haw., LLC
[…] Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that the Dairy Farmers engaged in conduct more than labeling and packaging their milk product. Specifically, Plaintiff has not adequately alleged that the Dairy Farmers had any involvement in the alleged misleading statements other than packaging and labeling the products. Count II is therefore dismissed. Plaintiff is granted leave to amend this claim, however, because the claim may be saved by amendment.

III. False Advertising Under § 708-871 (Count III)

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-871(1) states:

A person commits the offense of false advertising if, in connection with the promotion of the sale of property or services, the person knowingly or recklessly makes or causes to be made a false or misleading statement in any advertisement addressed to the public or to a substantial number of persons.

Count III fails for the same reason Plaintiff's false advertising claim under the Lanham Act fails. Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged with particularity that the Dairy Farmers had control over, or involvement in, creating the statements on the labels.