Havlik v. Havlik
[…] Julia points out that her attorney mailed a certified copy of that order together with a certificate of service to George's counsel on January 16, 2013, and George did not file a notice of appeal within thirty days from that date. Julia argues that because George failed to file a notice of appeal within thirty days from the day he received the order, George's time to appeal expired. However, Julia's argument overlooks the requirement of serving a notice of entry of order on the opposing party. As previously noted, SDCL 15–26A–6 provides that an appeal “must be taken within thirty days after the judgment or order shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.” (Emphasis added.) Under the rule, the time for taking this appeal did not run until service of the written notice of entry of the order.

The record is conflicting on whether George's counsel received the order and certificate of service at that time.