Havens v. Victoria of Texas Limited Partnership
[…] Oliver v. Scott, 276 F.3d 736, 741 (5th Cir. 2002). Havens' section 554.009 claim is similarly inapplicable because DeTar is not a state or local governmental entity. Therefore, DeTar's motion for summary judgment as to Havens' miscellaneous claims and claims of constitutional violation is granted.

Texas Government Code section 554.009 states "A state or local governmental entity shall inform its employees of their rights under this chapter by posting a sign in a prominent location in the workplace."

H. Havens' Negligent Hiring, Training, Supervision and Retention Claims