Havens v. Mobex Network Services, LLC
[…] All of the state law causes of action tread upon federal regulation of market entry, because they were based upon allegations challenging defendants’ retention or renewal of licenses that plaintiffs contended should have been automatically terminated based upon defendants alleged noncompliance with FCC rules concerning construction and coverage, or violations of other rules against warehousing and stockpiling of licenses, and allegations that the effect of this conduct was to undermine the fairness and outcome of bidding in two FCC auctions.

4. Savings Clauses

Section 414 of the FCA provides: “Nothing in this Chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” (§ 414.) Plaintiffs argue the court erred in finding their claims preempted because this “savings clause” specifically preserves their state law claims based upon the license warehousing allegations. They are wrong.