Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Thus, the Court's narrow construction of "traffics" in its Motion to Dismiss Orders was improper because it inserted "an interest" into each statutory reference to "confiscated property."

See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11) ("To deter trafficking in wrongfully confiscated property . . . ."); id. § 6082(a)(1)(A) ("any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . ."); id. § 6082(a)(3)(A) ("Any person that traffics in confiscated property . . . .").

Further, as discussed above, Title III states that "any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages . . . ." 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Reading the liability language in a way that gives effect to each of the definitions above establishes that the Court's limiting construction was in error.