Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] This certified claim is not an interest in the confiscated property itself; rather, it represents the dollar amount that the victim has suffered by being deprived of its property interests. See Glen I, 365 F. Supp. 2d at 1270.

Under the Claims Settlement Act, the FCSC is tasked with certifying "the amount and validity of claims by [U.S.] nationals . . . against the Government of Cuba . . . for losses resulting from the nationalization, expropriation, intervention, or other taking of, or special measures directed against, property . . . ." 22 U.S.C. § 1643b(a). In determining the "value of properties, rights, or interests taken, the [FCSC] shall take into account the basis of valuation most appropriate to the property and equitable to the claimant, including but not limited to, (i) fair market value, (ii) book value, (iii) going concern value, or (iv) cost of replacement." Id.; see also 22 U.S.C. § 1643f(a) ("The Commission shall certify to each individual who has filed a claim under this subchapter the amount determined by the Commission to be the loss or damage suffered by the claimant which is covered by this subchapter.").