Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Id.; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6083(a)(1) ("In any action brought under this subchapter, the court shall accept as conclusive proof of ownership of an interest in property a certification of a claim to ownership of that interest that has been made by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 . . . ." (emphasis added)). Notably, even the definition of "traffics" under Title III refers to "an interest in property." 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A) ("a person 'traffics' in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally . . . purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property . . . ." (emphasis added)).