Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Reading the liability language in a way that gives effect to each of the definitions above establishes that the Court's limiting construction was in error. Taken together, these provisions state that "any person that . . . traffics in," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A), "any property . . . whether real, personal, or mixed, and any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold interest," id. § 6023(12)(A), "which was confiscated by the Cuban Government," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A), through "the nationalization, expropriation, or other seizure by the Cuban Government of ownership or control of property . . . . without the property having been returned or adequate and effective compensation provided," id. § 6023(4), "shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Further, "such property" in the phrase "the claim to such property" refers to "property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government."