Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Id. § 6081(11). In enacting Title III, "Congress intended 'to create a "chilling effect" that [would] deny the current Cuban regime venture capital, discourage third-country nationals from seeking to profit from illegally confiscated property, and help preserve such property until such time as the rightful owners can successfully assert their claim.'" Havana Club Holding, 203 F.3d at 125 (citation omitted) (emphasis omitted); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6022(6) ("The purposes of this [Act] are . . . to protect United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.").

Accordingly, the LIBERTAD Act defines "traffics" as follows:

(13) Traffics
(A) As used in [Title] III, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person "traffics" in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally —