Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Instead, Title III's plain language creates liability for trafficking in the broadly defined "confiscated property" — i.e., in any property that was nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized by the Cuban Government to obtain ownership or control, without the property having been returned or adequate and effective compensation — not in a particular interest in confiscated property.

Section 6082(a)(5)(D) states, in full, that:

An interest in property for which a United States national has a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 may not be the subject of a claim in an action under this section by any other person. Any person bringing an action under this section whose claim has not been so certified shall have the burden of establishing for the court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim so certified.