Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd.
[…] Title III of the LIBERTAD Act states that "any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government . . . shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages . . . ." 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A).

The amount of money damages available under Title III is the greater of: "(a) the amount certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, (b) the amount determined by a special master pursuant to § 6083(a)(2), or (c) the fair market value of the property." Garcia-Bengochea, 407 F. Supp. 3d at 1284 n.1 (citing § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i)).

Finding that the Castro government was "offering foreign investors the opportunity to purchase an equity interest in, manage, or enter into joint ventures" involving
confiscated property in order to obtain "badly needed financial benefit, including hard currency, oil, and productive investment and expertise," 22 U.S.C. § 6081(5), (6), Congress established a civil remedy for any United States national owning a claim to "property" confiscated by the Cuban government after January 1, 1959, against "any person" who "traffics" in such property, id. § 6082(a)(1)(A) . . . .
Havana Club Holding, S.A. v.