Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings
[…] Id. § 6081(11). In enacting Title III, "Congress intended ‘to create a "chilling effect" that [would] deny the current Cuban regime venture capital, discourage third-country nationals from seeking to profit from illegally confiscated property, and help preserve such property until such time as the rightful owners can successfully assert their claim.’ " Havana Club Holding , 203 F.3d at 125 (citation omitted) (emphasis omitted); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6022(6) ("The purposes of this [Act] are ... to protect United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.").

Accordingly, the LIBERTAD Act defines "traffics" as follows:

(13) Traffics

(A) As used in [Title] III, and except as provided in subparagraph (B), a person "traffics" in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally —