Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings
[…] Id. ; see also 22 U.S.C. § 6083(a)(1) ("In any action brought under this subchapter, the court shall accept as conclusive proof of ownership of an interest in property a certification of a claim to ownership of that interest that has been made by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 ...." (emphasis added)). Notably, even the definition of "traffics" under Title III refers to "an interest in property." 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A) ("a person ‘traffics’ in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally ... purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property ...." (emphasis added)).