Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings
[…] Further contradicting any need to constrict the definition of "traffics" is the fact that each reference to "trafficking" in the substantive provisions of Title III concerns trafficking in "confiscated property," rather than in any "interest in confiscated property." Thus, the Court's narrow construction of "traffics" in its NCL Order was improper because it inserted "an interest" into each statutory reference to "confiscated property."

See, e.g. , 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11) ("To deter trafficking in wrongfully confiscated property ...."); id. § 6082(a)(1)(A) ("any person that ... traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government ...."); id. § 6082(a)(3)(A) ("Any person that traffics in confiscated property ....").

Further, as discussed above, Title III states that "any person that ... traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government ... shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages ...." 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Reading the liability language in a way that gives effect to each of the definitions above establishes that the Court's limiting construction was in error.