Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings
[…] Reading the liability language in a way that gives effect to each of the definitions above establishes that the Court's limiting construction was in error. Taken together, these provisions state that "any person that ... traffics in," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A), "any property ... whether real, personal, or mixed, and any present, future, or contingent right, security, or other interest therein, including any leasehold interest," id. § 6023(12)(A), "which was confiscated by the Cuban Government," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A), through "the nationalization, expropriation, or other seizure by the Cuban Government of ownership or control of property .... without the property having been returned or adequate and effective compensation provided," id. § 6023(4), "shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages," id. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Further, "such property" in the phrase "the claim to such property" refers to "property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government."