Hausken v. Lewis
[…] Id. The only other named defendant, Thompson, is a person who answered and denied the state tort claim that Hausken filed regarding the taking of the fifty cents each month. Hausken seeks relief in the form of money damages, in the amount of approximately $27.00, and injunctive relief to prevent Defendants from taking fifty cents per month from his inmate trust account for the use of cable television or other privileges.

The monthly fifty-cent deduction from Hausken's account is done pursuant to RCW 72.09.470, which reads as follows:

To the greatest extent practical, all inmates shall contribute to the cost of privileges. The department shall establish standards by which inmates shall contribute a portion of the department's capital costs of providing privileges, including television cable access, extended family visitation, weight lifting, and other recreational sports equipment and supplies. The standards shall also require inmates to contribute a significant portion of the department's operating costs directly associated with providing privileges, including staff and supplies. Inmate contributions may be in the form of individual user fees assessed against an inmate's institution account, deductions from an inmate's gross wages or gratuities, or inmates' collective contributions to the institutional welfare/betterment fund. The department shall make every effort to maximize individual inmate contributions to payment for privileges. The department shall not limit inmates' financial support for privileges to contributions from the institutional welfare/betterment fund. The standards shall consider the assets available to the inmates, the cost of administering compliance with the contribution requirements, and shall promote a responsible work ethic.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Judge Creatura's R&R and Parties' Objections