Haule v. Travis Cnty.
[…] She further asserts that appellees are liable for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Haule's petition identifies as the basis for her claims Spinner's interaction with her in 2010. Specifically, Haule complains of Spinner's "preventing [Haule] from reporting a crime" and "falsely labeling [Haule] a drug addict and mentally ill." Appellees filed a motion for summary judgment and motion to dismiss the case as frivolous. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 13.001(a)(2) ("A court in which an affidavit of inability to pay under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that . . . the action is frivolous or malicious."). The district court granted the motion without specifying the grounds for its decision.

ANALYSIS

In what she styles as six issues, Haule challenges the district court's judgment.