Hauck v. State
[…] It was Dr. Vuola's opinion that Hauck was an incompetent paranoid schizophrenic when not medicated. Dr. Hitt from the state hospital did not rule out this diagnosis. Under these circumstances, it was reasonable for the trial court to continue to find Hauck incompetent and suspend proceedings in accordance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303. Furthermore, any delay caused by Hauck's incompetency was compelled by his due process rights that he be tried only if competent. We find no violation of Hauck's constitutional speedy trial right.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a) (LexisNexis 2001) states:

(a) If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.

Self-Representation