Hattaway v. Culbreath
[…] The first is that the prosecutrix in support of the warrant, dated December 29, 1950, and sworn to before the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Alabama. The second is that of the prosecuting officer of the Alabama Court, sworn to before a notary public, by which he set in motion the extradition proceedings. The Secretary of State certified that these were all of the papers received from Alabama, and they were filed in evidence by Appellant.

Florida closely adheres to the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act and Section 941.03, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., provides: "No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging * * * that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by an authenticated copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of a warrant supported by an affidavit made before a committing magistrate of the demanding state * * *. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that state; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit * * * must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand." (Italics supplied.)

Appellant points out three errors which he deems fatal to the validity of this extradition. First, failure of the Chief Executive of Alabama to authenticate the affidavit supporting the warrant for arrest.