Hatheway v. Thies
[…] Gallegos, 812 F. Supp. 1165, [ 812 F. Supp. 1159,] 1170 (D.N.M. 1992) (citing North v. Pub. Serv. Co., 94 N.M. 246, 608 P.2d 1128 (Ct.App. 1980)). In New Mexico, "[c]riminal trespass consists of unlawfully entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land," or "unlawfully entering or remaining upon the unposted lands of another knowing that such consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the owner or occupant thereof." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-14-1(A) and (B) (Michie 1978 Supp. 2001); see also id. § 30-14-1.1(A) ("Any person who enters and remains on the lands of another after having been requested to leave is guilty of a misdemeanor."); NMUJI 13-1301 (Michie 2002) (defining a "trespasser" as "a person who enters or remains upon the premises of another without the [express] [or] [implied] permission of the [owner] [occupant] of the premises") (brackets in original).