Hatch v. Trail King Indus. Inc.
[…] Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, 395 Mass. 581, 481 N.E.2d 477 (1985), particularly by Ferragamo 's statement that the general rule is that “[t]he employee of the buyer is not bound by a disclaimer of warranties in the sales contract.” Id. at 482 (quoting 3 R.A. Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code § 2–316:56 (3d ed.1983)) (internal quotation marks omitted). We disagree with all three points and explain why, even so, that does not resolve the case.

First, the language of § 2–316 does not apply to this case. Entitled “Limitation on Exclusion or Modification of Warranties,” § 2–316A makes § 2–316 inapplicable to the extent provided by § 2–316A. Plaintiff relies on § 2–316A(4), which provides:

Any language, oral or written, used by a seller or manufacturer of goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be unenforceable with respect to injury to the person. This subsection does not affect the validity under other law of an agreement between a seller or manufacturer of goods and services and a buyer that is an organization (see Section 1–201(28)), allocating, as between them, the risk of damages from or providing indemnity for breaches of those warranties with respect to injury to the person.

That provision is, by its terms, inapplicable here. Trail King has not attempted to exclude or limit implied warranty responsibility by language, either oral or written.