Hatch v. Cherry-Burrell Corp.
[…] I am not prepared to adopt the construction sought to be placed upon the language of section 29. It seems to me to be immaterial whether compensation has been paid and accepted pursuant to an award or otherwise insofar as the question before us for consideration is concerned. " `Compensation' means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, * * *." (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 2, subd. 6.) (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 25 of the same law provided in part: "The compensation herein provided for shall be paid periodically and promptly in like manner as wages, and as it accrues, and directly to the person entitled thereto without waiting for an award by the board, except in those cases in which the right to compensation is controverted by the employer. * * * If the employer or insurance carrier does not controvert [which is this case] the injured workman's right to compensation such employer or insurance carrier shall, either on or before the eighteenth day after disability, or within eight days after the employer first has knowledge of the alleged accident, begin paying compensation and shall immediately notify the chairman * * * that the payment of compensation has begun, * * * Nothing herein shall limit the right of the board in a particular case to hold a hearing and make an award in accordance with other provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)