Hassan v. Brooks
[…] [¶ 6] In Hennenfent v. Flath, 66 N.W.2d 533, 536 (N.D. 1954), this Court first discussed whether N.D.C.C. § 36-11-07, formerly codified at N.D.R.C. § 36-1107, applied to automobiles. In Hennenfent, the plaintiff, who had also collided with cattle on Highway 83, argued the defendant breached his statutory duty under N.D.R.C. § 36-1107. Section 36-1107, N.D.R.C., provided:

The 1959 Legislative Assembly authorized republication of North Dakota's statutory law, correlating and integrating the 1943 Revised Code and its supplements into what became the North Dakota Century Code. Section 36-1107, N.D.R.C., was recodified at N.D.C.C. § 36-11-07.

"The owner or possessor of . . . cattle which shall inflict any damage to the crops or other property of another . . . shall be liable to the person sustaining the injuries or to the owner of the lands for all damages suffered by him. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

In deciding whether the livestock owner was liable for damage to a motor vehicle under the language "crops or other property of another," this Court determined motor vehicles were not a class the statute intended to protect.