Harvey v. State, Dept. of Transp
[…] Ins. Co. v. Spears, 360 Ark. 200, 200 S.W.3d 436, 439-40 (2004) (discussing Arkansas definition); Harding v. Allen-Laux, Inc., 559 So.2d 107, 108 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1990) (assuming that a fork-lift is "special mobile equipment" under the Florida definition). A forklift would also be included under this broad definition of "special mobile equipment" because a forklift is not designed to transport materials on a highway.

[¶ 14] Finally, Appellant argues that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-921(d) should be interpreted in light of Section 921(h), which provides that "[t]he emblem required in subsections (d) and (e) of this section shall comply with current standards and specifications of the American Society of Agricultural Engineers." Appellant does not cite to or provide any part of the Agricultural Engineers standards in his brief. He claims, however, that there is nothing in the Agricultural Engineers standards which indicates that forklifts are covered by those standards.