Harvey v. State
[…] In Martinez, the supreme court held that because the appellant shoplifter surrendered all of the property he took, he thereafter used violence, force, or fear of injury only to escape detainment—not to take any property—and thus, did not commit robbery. Martinez, 114 Nev. at 747-48, 961 P.2d at 753-54. Harvey, however, retained three items after surrendering only two. Harvey, therefore, used force, violence, or fear of injury not only to facilitate escape, but to retain the items that he took. Also, Harvey's argument fails under NRS 200.380(1)(c), which provides that "[a] taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to: (c) [f]acilitate escape." Thus, even if Harvey used force only to facilitate his escape from detainment, he still committed robbery because he retained the items.