Harvey v. State
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Sager, 227 F.3d 1138, 1149 (9th Cir. 2000) ("One error is not cumulative error."). Because Harvey showed only one error, there is no error to cumulate, and thus, there is no cumulative trial error requiring reversal.

It was not error for a different judge to hear Harvey's post-trial motions

Senior Judge Bixler presided over Harvey's trial and Judge Smith presided over Harvey's post-trial motions. Harvey argues that the district court violated his right to due process by assigning a different judge (himself) to hear his post-trial motions. Harvey cites to NRS 175.101, arguing that a different judge can hear post-trial motions only if the trial judge "is unable to perform the duties to be performed by the court" because of "absence from the judicial district, death, sickness or other disability."

We review questions of statutory meaning de novo. Hobbs v. State, 127 Nev. 234, 237, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011). "If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written." Id. "Only when the statute is ambiguous, meaning that it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation, do we look beyond the language [of the statute] to consider its meaning in light of its spirit, subject matter, and public policy." Id. (internal quotations omitted). NRS 175.101 provides the following in relevant part:

If by reason of absence from the judicial district, death, sickness or other disability the judge before whom the defendant has been tried is unable to perform the duties to be performed by the court after a verdict or finding of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill, any other judge regularly sitting in or assigned to the court may perform those duties . . . .

We conclude that NRS 175.101 clearly and unambiguously provides that "[i]f"—meaning inclusively "if," not exclusively "only if"—a trial judge is unavailable, another judge may hear post-trial motions.