Harvey v. Shelby Cnty.
[…] They asserted that the Harveys' claim accrued either in 2009 at the time of the first flood, in January 2013 at the time of the second flood, or in August 2013 upon completion of the Fisher & Arnold study.

As the City and MLGW acknowledged before the trial court, however, "[t]he GTLA does not apply to inverse condemnation claims." Riverland, LLC v. City of Jackson Tennessee, No. W2017-01464-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 5880935, at *11 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2018); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-105 ("This chapter shall not apply to any action in eminent domain initiated by a landowner under §§ 29-16-123 and 29-16-124 nor be construed to impliedly repeal those statutes.").

The State chose another path for seeking dismissal in circuit court. It filed a motion for summary judgment based on the statute of limitations, with numerous affidavits in support.