Harvey v. Katella Mobilehome Estates, L.P.
[…] (Moreno v. Sanchez (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1430.)

As the respondents correctly note, it is entirely possible residents may not attribute certain conditions in a mobilehome park to the owners failure to maintain common facilities (e.g., electrical, water, or sewer systems) within the prescribed one-year time period. Given MRLs expressed policy to lengthen, rather than shorten, the applicable statute of limitations, we find this provision of the arbitration agreement invalid as well. (Civ. Code, § 798.84, subd. (e) ["If the notice [of a homeowners intent to commence an action] is served within 30 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 30 days from the service of the notice"].)

Along the same lines, the trial court correctly concluded the arbitration agreement improperly imposed notice requirements in direct conflict with the provisions specified by the MRL (Civ. Code, § 798.84, subd.